Courtroom Artist Contest

The Foundation’s Courtroom Artist Contest is now in its fourth year. The competition gives art students an opportunity to stretch their artistic muscles while supporting their school’s mock trial team.

The 2019 winning entries appear below. New Jersey Supreme Court Chief Justice Stuart Rabner will present awards to the winners of this year’s contest at the high school Final Mock Trial Competition to be held at the New Jersey Law Center on April 11, 2019

 

For questions about the Courtroom Artist Contest, contact Cynthia Pellegrino at [email protected] or 732-937-7507.

2019 First Place Winner

by Sarah Switlyk of North Hunterdon High School

Winners

Winners of the 2018 High School Courtroom Artist Contest hold their winning sketches.

1st, 2nd & 3rd Place

From left to right: Edmona Gomez (1st place), Fatma Tas (2nd place) and Erein James Ruiz (3rd place).

Honorable Mention

Miya Preyer, who received an Honorable Mention in the competition, is pictured with her artwork.

Honorable Mention

Jeffrey Jackson Perry, who received an Honorable Mention in the competition, is pictured with his artwork.

Honorable Mention

Fatima Caylao, who received an Honorable Mention in the competition, is pictured with her artwork.

Honorable Mention

Daniel Ruiz, who received an Honorable Mention in the competition, is pictured with his artwork.

Honorable Mention

Jenna Toro, who received an Honorable Mention in the competition, is pictured with her artwork.

Honorable Mention

Genne Anerine, who received an Honorable Mention in the competition, is pictured with her artwork.

Still Creating

Left to right: Fatma and Jeffrey sketch during the 2018 Mock Trial Final Competition.

Still Creating

Miya sketches during the 2018 Mock Trial Final Competition.

Fatma's Creation

Miya's Creation

2019 Second Place Winner

by Jeffrey Jackson-Perry of Rosa L. Parks Fine and Performing Arts High School

2019 Third Place Winner

by Yuri Kim of East Brunswick High School

Honorable Mentions

2019 Honorable Mention

by Arami Ruiz Diaz of North Bergen High School

2019 Honorable Mention

by Edmona Gomes of Morris County School of Technology

2019 Honorable Mention

by Gerard Murjani of North Hunterdon High School

2019 Honorable Mention

by Abdiel Olivencia of Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy

2019 Honorable Mention

by Sarah Skalski of Ridge High School